Iran-Armenia railway important for the region
While meeting the Iranian Foreign Minister on March 11 Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian stated that the Iran-Armenia railway construction would be important not for the two countries alone but the entire region. Iran and Armenia are cooperating in different areas including transportation, energy supplies and road construction which stimulate the implementation of new projects. Today there are different projects being negotiated such as the construction of railways between the two countries and the building of a hydro electro power station on the river Araks and terminal for oil products in Armenia.
Armenian Parliament Speaker Ovik Abramian has stated that Armeniaís losses during the Georgian-Russian war would have been much greater if not for Iranís support. The Speaker added that Iran has always been a good neighbour of Armenia.