Temur Mzhavia accused of financial misconduct
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the Abkhazian Supreme Council’s investigations into alleged financial misconduct involving the recently resigned leader of the Council Temur Mzhavia have still not been finalised.
The investigation concerns financial machinations in 2004, 5 months after Mzhavia was appointed to his previous post. The ex-Council Chair is suspected of appropriating 14,000 GEL, reports say.
Okruashvili confirms he will return to Georgia
Rezonansi reports that the leader of The Way of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, has met ex-Minister of Defence Irakli Okruashvili, who is now living in France having been granted political asylum. The two politicians discussed events currently taking place in Georgia.
“This was our first meeting. Okruashvili talked about many things, including him returning to Georgia. He confirmed to me that he will be back in Georgia by the time of the protest actions,” Zourabichvili said.
A repeat of 7 November 2007 will be ruinous for the Government - Areshidze
Rezonansi reports that political commentator Mamuka Areshidze has stated that if the Government repeats what it did on 7 November 2007 it would be a real catastrophe for the authorities.
“There is chance that the Government will do the same as it did on 7th of November, although it would be ruinous for them. Anything can expected from our Government - they did it once, so why won’t they do it again?!” Areshidze added.
“On 9 April we are expecting firmer public action than on November 7. In November people were just expressing protest, but now people have a goal, and know why they must take this decisive step,” the analyst said.
NATO trying to help
Rezonansi reports that NATO is trying to help the Georgian Army to modernize. For this purpose 15 NATO experts have recently arrived in Georgia.
On March 16 the experts met representatives of the General headquarters and were told about the situation and learning process in the Georgian Army. They also visited the Defence Academy on the same day and analyzed its educational programmes.
Today the experts will visit Krtsanisi training centre to assess the level of combat readiness of the armed forces. The experts will help Georgian colleagues to prepare a new generation of servicemen according to NATO standards.