Do you think dialogue between the opposition and Government is the solution to the current crisis in Georgia?
“I think ‘dialogue’ is a vogue word which means nothing and is just used to manipulate society. I do not know what the solution is but I know for sure it is not dialogue.”
Vazha, engineer, 53
“They should start listening to each other at last, the situation is getting worse by the day. I wonder what the end of all of this will be. There is still a chance to stop this madness.”
Nana, interpreter, 25
“Of course. They should all make small compromises for the good of this country. But here in Georgia everyone wants to be a leader, a President. Nobody thinks about the ordinary people, who are usually the victims of a conflict between political forces.”
Lela, accountant, 52
“By dialogue or by some other means our Government and opposition should settle their relations with each other before something terrible happens in this country. We have had enough of wars and revolutions. We should start being a normal country with normal politicians.”
Zura, salesman, 45
“It is too late to start a dialogue now. Our Government has made a lot of mistakes that has led the country to disaster. Many people are jobless and homeless; we have lost hope for the future. This is not life. This Government should go.”
Marina, pensioner, 64
“I do not think it is possible to resolve all the problems through dialogue, but at least it is better than nothing. I am for starting a dialogue.”
Nika, architect, 26
“I think this is the best solution but I am not sure how effective it will be as the opposition does not care for the Government and vice versa.”
“Dialogue may be the peaceful way to reach an agreement but in this case dialogue makes no sense, because the Government will not leave voluntarily and the opposition will not stop voluntarily, so the bridges between the authorities and Government are already broken. This may end with undesired results.”