Tourism priority for Georgian economy
Although the Russian aggression damaged Georgia’s tourist image tourism still remains the priority for Georgian economic development. Due to its location, nature, historic culture and hospitality Georgia can become a serious tourist destination, attractive worldwide.
Since 2004 tourists entering Georgia have increased in number and in 2007 over 1 million visitors came, a record. Though this figure has now fallen dramatically the tourist authorities hope that the situation will change in 2009.
Of course apart from the August war there is another negative factor at play – the world financial crisis, which has decreased the number of holidaymakers in the world in general.
The major challenges for developing Georgian tourism are rebranding Georgia’s tourist industry, aggressively promoting it worldwide and developing the tourist infrastructure in the country. The Tourist Department says that in 2009 it plans to participate in 15 international fairs and 25 press tours will be held for foreign media representatives. Great attention will also be paid to the development of internal tourism.