Compiled by Sopo Datishvili
Kibar Khalvashi’s property to be sold at auction
Kviris Palitra writes that Tbilisi City Hall has satisfied the request of the Tax Department that it be allowed to auction the properties of the Arti Group. “If the Court of Appeal doesn’t reverse the decision of the court of first instance, the Tax Department will sell the property at auction in a month’s time,” said one of the advocates of the Arti Group companies, Paata Salia.
Representatives of the Movement for United Georgia and employees of Arti Group have protested against this decision. Arti Group company director Malkhaz Osadze stated that the Government has made 5,000 people unemployed. He said that the only way to resolve this matter is through the Strasbourg Court, where an appeal will be presented in 3 weeks. Arti Group is asking for compensation for its losses and the return of its property.
Temur Mjavia doesn’t approve holding demonstrations on April 9
Akhali Taoba reports that ex-Chairman of the Abkhazian Supreme Council in-exile Temur Mjavia doesn’t approve of holding demonstrations on April 9.
Mjavia has told journalists that April 9 is a date which symbolises Georgian heroism and should be treated accordingly. “April 9 has never been commemorated properly by any of the Governments. Zviad Gamsakhurdia used to call this day the “visiting card” of Georgia, but since his time the meaning of April 9 has been lost. Today, this day of massive heroism is called the day of mourning, but it should be commemorated in a different way”, Temur Mjavia stated.
Mjavia feels that if the opposition wants to hold a demonstration it should choose another date, for example, April 8 or 10. To demand the President’s resignation at that day doesn’t sound serious for him.
“It would be better if these people thought more about the programme they will fulfil after coming to power,” Mjavia added.
NGOs establish coordination council
Akhali Taoba reports that on the initiative of the Third Way, several other NGOs have joined with it to establish a coordination council. Third Way head Ilia Barabadze stated at a press conference that the council’s first act is to proclaim that April 9 mustn’t become a day of violence by either Government or opposition and dialogue should begin between the two sides.
“April 9 is the day of independence and mourning, there mustn’t be any other interpretation of it. We ask both sides to enter into constructive dialogue,” said Barabadze, adding that the coordination council will send the Government and opposition a special statement in which they will ask once more that they hold dialogue.