New People Generation holds training for business students
The non-Governmental organization New People Generation (NPG) held a training course on Business and Leadership from April 2-6. 16 students of Tbilisi State University Faculty of Business and Economics attended the five-day training, sponsored by the International School of Economics at TSU (ISET). The graduation ceremony was held at ISET on March 6.
The problems of modern business, teamwork and leadership and successful communication were among the main issues discussed at the training, which aimed to enhance students’ theoretical and practical knowledge. Speaking at the graduation ceremony Eka Ejibadze, a member of NPG Project Management Team stressed that business is an important issue not only for students but the country in general. “The global economic crisis has made this subject even more relevant,” Ejibadze noted. She said theoretical knowledge alone is not enough to enable someone to achieve success in business. “That’s why we included not only seminars but also some workshops, to give students the opportunity to use the theoretical knowledge acquired during the training in practice,” Ejibadze noted.
Nino Nodia, one of the New People Generation Trainers team, said that personal characteristics are also very important in achieving success in the business sphere. “The project’s aims are close to the mission and values of the organization itself. New People Generation will enable students to develop their professional and personal skills and eventually become active members of society,” Nodia noted, outlining the principles of the NGO. “For us there are no problems, only challenges. We act in accord with each other, develop our leadership skills and try to change ourselves in order to change others,” Nodia said.