“I think yes. Everyone should go. Though I do not think the opposition is better than Saakashvili, we should still struggle for a better future...”
“No, no… I will never go to a rally held by Burjanadze who desperately wants to become President and does everything she can to reach this goal. I don’t trust her at all. I cannot understand why I should come out into the streets and cry “Go, Misha!” when I know that if Burjanadze comes into power a few months from now people will stand in the streets and cry “Go, Nino!” That’s crazy.
Meri, pediatric, 38
“I will not go, because I don’t trust the opposition, although I don’t trust the Government either. I think that we should wait until Saakashvili’s term expires and elect a President in the normal way. I am fed up with seeing people shouting on Rustaveli every year.”
Dato, engineer, 35
“I am going to the rally. First of all I am curious, I want to see with my own eyes how many people will come. On the other hand I am also not happy with the current Government and think that it is time for them to wake up and look around. The country is in a terrible economic situation.”
“I cannot go to the rally because I can’t stand on my feet for a long time. Otherwise I would go. But my daughters will go out to protest. Saakashvili should resign; there is no other way to solve our problems. We are living in poverty. Saakashvili said he would increase my pension to USD 100 but the reality is that I can’t support myself with what I get right now.”
Nutsa, pensioner, 77
“I have not decided yet. I do not like our President, but when I see people from the Government in the opposition my enthusiasm to go out and join the rally disappears.”