Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Where is Levan Berdzenishvili?
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that prominent Republican Levan Berdzenishvili has not appeared at the opposition protest rallies. The authorities claim that Berdzenishvili does not share his allies’ opinions and as a result of some disputes he does not stand with the opposition.
The opposition say this suggestion is absurd and that Berdzenishvili is not there because of a health condition. The Alliance for Georgia’s Davit Gamkrelidze has explained that Berdzenishvili left for the US for medical treatment two weeks ago. He added that Berdzenishvili’s health is now satisfactory
(Berdzenishvili has subsequently returned to Georgia and has appeared on TV declaring his continued support for the opposition – The Messenger).
Giorgi Shengelaia: I am investigating a murder case
In an interview with Rezonansi famous Georgian film director Giorgi Shengelaia has stated that he is investigating a murder which happened on December 19, 2005.
“This is the case of Alana Gagloeva [a former press officer of President Saakashvili] who killed two innocent people on Rustaveli Avenue in a car accident. After a party Gagloeva drove someone’s Mercedes while drunk, causing the accident.
“The victims were 28-year-old Levan Sherazadishvili and 25-year-old Alona Tvauri. This case is being still investigated but has been put aside.
“I’ve hired two advocates as the dead person’s family asked me to help. They are very poor so I have decided to help them. This case is not closed,” said Shengelaia.
PM concerned with hampered investments
The Georgian Prime Minister is concerned by the suspension of investments in the country due to the opposition protests which have been underway since April 9, Akhali Taoba reports.
Nika Gilauri visited a new enterprise in the village of Tserovani yesterday. The factory produces paper. The factory will employ 150 people who fled their homes during the August war.
“The flow of investments is being hampered by the political situation in the country,” the Prime Minister said at the factory opening. “Every delayed investment affects the country’s economy, but we hope we’ll overcome this problem as we have overcome others before,” Nika Gilauri said.