Think of Georgia-Educate for Georgia
The Teachers Professional Development Centre arranged a meeting for students of Ilia Chavchavadze State University on May 21. The aim of this meeting was to familiarize the students with a new project called Educate for Georgia.
Sophio Gorgodze, the Director of the Teachers Professional Development Centre, opened the presentation. “The main goal of the project is to ensure that equal conditions exist in schools so that children can obtain a proper education without any obstacles. There are some schools in the regions of Georgia which have practically no specialists in particular subjects. Our project Educate for Georgia will support the employment of young, motivated staff. It will provide wonderful practice for students who want to become teachers and also be an important experience for those who have other plans for their future,” Gorgadze explained.
Tamuna Chincharauli, the Educate for Georgia Project Manager, also stressed the importance of the newly established project. She regretted the fact that there are schools in distant parts of Georgia where the lack of staff is embarrassing. There are no teachers of foreign languages and literature, music and physical culture in some places. “Educate for Georgia is a project about stimulating interest, especially among young people. The project offers them lots of privileges which will encourage them in their initial steps to professionalism such as grant scholarships, certificates, health insurance policies and of course references,” Chincharauli stated.
The candidates will be selected on the basis of their personal statements and interviews. A Bachelor or Masters degree and computer skills are essential. Those selected will receive special training in pedagogical skills and information and communication technology. All candidates will be given a suitable living environment and accommodation within the regions. The project will last one or two years.