Compiled by Salome Modebadze
Why did Shalva Natelashvili not address the people in the stadium?
The Labour Party was not allowed to make a speech at the National Stadium on May 26, Rezonansi writes. Labour member Soso Shatberashvili states that its leader Shalva Natelashvili had expressed a wish to address the protestors but was standing in such a long queue that he could not make a speech. The organizers say this was just a misunderstanding, however Shatberashvili is sure that it was a planned snub.
“Shalva should have come on stage after Salome Zourabichvili, but suddenly Levan Gachechiladze appeared instead of him, then his brother who told the people to go to Sameba Cathedral. When our party members asked what was happening we were told this was just a misunderstanding, but of course we don’t believe this,” Shatberashvili said.
“Although Natelashvili was allowed to make a speech on April 9 and May 6 they prevented him on May 26. After the rally at stadium ended people I saw on my way out were complaining and asking me why Natelashvili had not addressed them. When I explained that he had not been allowed to, they did not believe me,” says Shatberashvili.
Tskhinvali scared of Georgian journalists
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Shota Malashkhia, Chairman of the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues, has protested against the demand of Ossetian journalists that members of the Georgian media be prohibited from entering Tskhinvali, explaining that this is motivated by a fear of revealing the truth.
“No one is being allowed to observe the Parliamentary Elections in Tskhinvali. The attitude of Ossetian journalists to the Georgian media is motivated by only one thing - they are scared that Georgian journalists may expose the truth,” Malashkhia stated.
The Georgian Deputy clarified that in his opinion the separatist Government will force the local population to participate in the so-called Parliamentary elections in Tskhinvali.
A week’s holiday for prisoners
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that prisoners convicted of lesser crimes will be given a week’s temporary release from prison. Relevant changes are being made in the Law about Imprisonment.
Under the new proposals only prisoners with positive references will be given this temporary release. The prisoners will be unescorted.
Qualifying prisoners will have this one week release twice a year, while women with children under three years old will receive it three times a year, Gia Arsenishvili, Chairman of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee, has stated.