Compiled by Sopo Datishvili
Parliamentary majority doesn’t trust Irakli Alasania any more
Kviris Palitra reports that after Irakli Alasania’s comments about the secret Berlin meeting between Georgian opposition leaders and ex Interior Minister Kakha Targamadze the Parliamentary majority no longer trusts him. Alasania said that he was not acquainted with Targamadze at all, but according to majority MP Vakhtang Balavadze Alasania worked in the Security Council with Targamadze when Rustavi 2 was raided in 2001.
“During this period Alasania and Targamadze were part of the same security apparatus,” Balavadze stated. The National Movement MP also worries about the fact that Levan Gachechiladze and Davit Gamkrelidze are still acceptable partners in Alasania’s eyes.
Demur Giorkhelidze comments on Tagliavini report
Mteli Kvira has interviewed Demur Giorkhelidze, who says: “The report on the Russia-Georgia war was expected to be ready for July 31, but the commission said on July 4 that this date would be postponed for 2 months. According to sources the reason for this was the meeting of July 1 between Heidi Tagliavini and Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigory Karasin.
During this meeting Karasin stated that the Russian side is already acquainted with the contents of the report and they don’t agree with it.
“According to the same source, Karasin told Tagliavini that she would be responsible for damaged relations between Russia and the EU. He also said that Russia would use all its resources to remove Tagliavini from the diplomatic corps forever. She responded to these threats strongly but still decided to postpone the publication of the report. However the text of the report has also been made available to Georgia, the USA and Poland, so if the EU decides to make some corrections to it to make it harmless, official Tbilisi will easily prove this has been done.
“Tagliavini is an experienced politician, deeply acquainted with Caucasus issues, and therefore we should assume that she won’t make any political lapse in this case. The Georgian side should take this into consideration and expect that an extremely important document is in the hands of Tagliavini. Russia’s aggression towards her is quite natural because it wants to show Georgia triggered the war, but the comments of the Russian side suggest they might agree they used disproportionate force during the conflict,” Giorkhelidze stated.
“Tbilisi + 10 towns = the Saakashvili regime is finished,” says Gubaz Sanikidze
Asaval-Dasavali has interviewed the leader of the National Forum, Gubaz Sanikidze, who said: “I have held more than 40 meetings in the villages of Adjara and Guria. Some meetings were also held in Batumi, Ozurgeti and Poti. We are going to finish holding such local meetings in Adjara and Guria in two weeks. After this we’ll divide into two parts. Kakha Shartava will go to Kakheti and others to different regions.
“Feelings of fear and terror are very strong in the regions. The local police are pressurising people in the villages and towns. They are warning them not to take part in our meetings. When we walk through the villages people come out of their houses and say that they are on our side but cannot dare come to the meetings.
“Perhaps you have already noticed that Saakashvili is following us. Suddenly he is interested in Adjara. As for his statement about new jobs, this is false. Saakashvili has wrecked this country and the opposition isn’t guilty of this.
“I am optimistic because in and around Tbilisi the awareness of the people has risen distinctively. It is difficult to cheat the people, neither the Government nor the opposition will manage this.
“Saakashvili should go. This aim will be achieved via the hard work which is being done by National Forum. Our formula is this: Tbilisi + 10 towns = the Saakashvili regime is finished,” stated Gubaz Sanikidze in the interview.