Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Wheat crop will be small this year
Akhali Taoba reports that this year’s wheat crop is the worst in several years. Arkadi Mekerishvili, the Chairman of Wheat Employer’s Association has said that there was a very small wheat crop in Kakheti. “Drought has destroyed almost all the crop. A special commission has already been created which will count the losses,” stated Arkadi Mekerishvili.
Wheat is also grown in Kartli but the harvest has not yet begun there. Bakur Kvezereli, the Georgian Agriculture Minister, has told journalists that there is only a small wheat crop in the country this year and therefore wheat imports must be increased. “Drought has reduced the wheat crop in Kakheti. We have wheat in Kartli also and there is a better situation there but I think we have to increase the proportion of imported wheat,” added Kvezereli.
Georgia produces only 20 % of the amount of wheat consumed in the country.
Rugby town will be built in Tbilisi
Akhali Taoba writes that a ‘rugby town’ will be built between the Varketili and Vazisubani districts of Tbilisi. Arrangements for improving rugby were discussed at the recent Georgian Government session. Gigi Ugulava, the Mayor of Tbilisi, and Giorgi Nijaradze, the President of the Georgian Rugby Federation, attended the session.
Ugulava told journalists that the area of about 30 hectares between Varketili and Vazisubani which is used as a rubbish dump nowadays was discussed as the possible site of the facility. 15 stadiums for exercises and holding any level of international tournament will be built there. The Lokomotiv Sports Club training facility will be given to Georgian Rugby Federation.
Rugby Town is a long-term project which will start the next year. 10 stadiums will be built in the first year. However a big rugby base will be opened in ten days, which will also be given to the Rugby Federation.
Ugulava said that rugby is the most developed sport in Georgia nowadays. There are a lot of talented rugby players in the country who need promotion and encouragement.
Social privileges for families of killed soldiers
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the families of soldiers killed in the war will receive social guarantees enshrined in law. A corresponding legislative package has already been formulated by the Parliamentary Committee on Healthcare and Social Issues and will be presented in a few days. A statement concerning this was made following comments by Jondi Baghaturia.
The Speaker of the Georgian Parliament has demanded that bill is presented quickly. The Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Healthcare and Social Issues explains that the main elements of the bill is already in place but consultations with the Government on financial issues are continuing.
July salaries will be donated to new church construction
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Deputies will transfer part of their July salaries to the fund for the construction of the Church of Saint Vakhtang Gorgasali. Davit Bakradze, Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, appealed to colleagues to do this at the current Parliamentary session.
Bakradze said that the church is being built by the mother of Vakhtang Gzirishvili, who was killed in the August war. She is very proud of her son because he has died for his country. “The church is being built so that we can pray for the souls of the soldiers who sacrificed their lives for their country,” said Bakradze.