Demographic boom in Georgia
In 2008 the birth rate in Georgia increased by 7,278 babies compared with previous year. The Ministry of Healthcare thinks this baby boom is mainly due to the project initiated by Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II, who is baptising personally every third and further baby in Orthodox Christian families.
The mass baptism ceremonies have taken on a regular character. They are held every two months. The Patriarch has baptised more than 3,000 babies. The Healthcare Ministry also highlights that an increase in the birth rate depends on there being better delivery of services at acceptable prices and better qualifications for doctors in all regions of Georgia.
Georgia still is in demographic crisis although some encouraging figures. In 2003 46,194 babies were born, in 2004 49,572, in 2005 46,512, in 2007 47,795, in 2008 55,073.