Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Georgian citizen killed in Grozny explosion
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that one Georgian citizen has been killed in Grozny, Chechnya. The explosion happened in the city centre on July 26 and the Georgian citizen died in hospital as a result of injuries sustained in it. Chechen police say that three police officers are also among the injured and Russian news agencies report that six people were killed.
The explosion happened on Sunday evening in front of the theatre. According to preliminary information a terrorist was trying to take an explosive device into the theatre but the police prevented him.
75 Parliament staff dismissed
As part of Parliament’s staff optimisation programme 75 staff have been dismissed and 8 departments have been abolished, Akhali Taoba reports.
These staff reductions have been carried out on the Chair of Parliament’s decision on the grounds that the number of MPs has also been reduced, from 235 to 150. A special commission headed by Davit Janiashvili has conducted research and concluded who should be dismissed. The released staff will vacate their posts on August 31.
How much will holding Parliament sessions in Kutaisi cost?
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili says that moving Parliament to Kutaisi was an “unforeseen step”, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
“The initiative to move Parliament in Kutaisi was an unforeseen step. People should be given information on how much this will cost. There is no logic in the idea that moving Parliament to Kutaisi will bring more life to Kutaisi. It is also illogical that 3,000 persons have signed a document supporting the idea of moving Parliament there,” Tsiskarishvili said. He added that he would be interested to see what Saakashvili would do if in another month Mestia residents gather signatures on a proposal to move Parliament to Mestia, in Svaneti, instead.
Tsiskarishvili also thinks it inappropriate to continue conducting some Parliamentary activities in Tbilisi if the actual Parliament sitttings transfer to Kutaisi. “Can you imagine how many people will have to move backwards and forwards? If they have so much money and don’t know how to use it, it’s better for the Parliament Speaker to ask a peasant for advice. He will definitely give him a good answer.”
Experts think that the authorities have presented this idea because they don’t have anything real to offer the population.
Russian occupiers force people to buy RUB 400 permits to cross so-called border
The Abkhazian media centre has stated that Russian occupiers have demanded that people buy special passes costing RUB 400 before they are allowed to cross the administrative border with Georgia, Akhali Taoba writes.
Russian occupiers have detained about 30 Georgians returning from Zugdidi to the Gali district in Otobaia village near the administrative border. Some women were released after paying the sum but there are still some men in captivity who will have to pay the RUB 400 for these so-called passes. The Georgians were detained in spite of the fact they had permission to cross the ‘border’ from Abkhaz officials.
The administrative border is closed now. The Russian occupiers are warning everybody that they have to show permits before they can cross the border.