New Azeri programme will create Big Return
The Azerbaijani Government has prepared a full scale state programme called Big Return which envisages the return of displaced people of Azeri origin to their original homes in Karabakh. Vice Premier of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov has stated that the approximate cost of the programme will be USD 60 billion, although this figure will be adjusted as soon as Big Return is launched.
Of course the realisation of this programme depends on the political situation in the country and the resolution of Karabakh problem as such. It should start as soon as a peaceful agreement is signed.
The Big Return project plan has been distributed to international organisations, financial institutions and Embassies in Baku. The document outlines how all the steps necessary for a peaceful return, from demining the territories through restoring infrastructure to the return itself, will be undertaken.