Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
War victims’ families given one third of GEL 500
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the families of each soldier who died during last August’s war has received GEL 150 from the Dedoplistskaro municipality budget, rather than the GEL 500 promised. The initiative to assist the families came from city hall members, but by contrast 30% of the whole Dedoplistskaro municipality budget is set aside for administrative expenses and used by those same city hall members.
Clash between Abkhazians and Russians is possible in Gali
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that MP Paata Davitaia has stated that the existing tension in the Gali region may result in a clash between Abkhazians and Russians. Davitaia declared this at a Parliament session on Monday, adding that disputes over border control and the control of Georgian citizens are the main reasons for this tension developing.
“The present situation is so difficult that separatist leader Sergey Baghapsh is about to go to Gali to try and ease the situation. We should inform the Foreign Ministry of what is going on there and it must inform international organisations so that Georgians do not become victims of further violations in the conflict zone,” said Davitaia.
Gachehiladze can win Mayoral elections
Akhali Taoba reports that Gia Tsagareishvili, a radical opposition member, has said that it is strange that the opposition wants to struggle to obtain three Parliamentary seats in forthcoming by-elections when it refused to take 12 seats it won last year. “I consider the refusal to take the seats a political mistake. If you don’t want to participate in elections, you shouldn’t have representatives in the electoral commissions and sign reports. I don’t remember exactly, but I believe the Conservatives and some other parties had representatives in the electoral commissions.
“Years ago New Rights boycotted local elections, but this action served no purpose. Some strong opposition parties also boycotted the Adjara supreme council and local elections this year. The consequence of such tactics is that there are only 3 opposition members in the 37 member Tbilisi City Council, whose several million GEL budget is therefore controlled by Ugulava.
“All this means that we are in a bad condition, not the Government. If we hadn’t refused our mandates last year we would be able to do more now. As for the Mayoral election, if the opposition presents more than two candidates it will lose, but we can win if our candidate is Levan Gachechiladze or Sozar Subari,” Tsagareishvili stated.
Gela Bezhuashvili will be reappointed Defence Minister
According to Rezonansi Davit Sikharulidze, the Defence Minister, is to leave his post by the end of the week and Gela Bezhuashvili will take his place. This information is confirmed by military experts. They declare the reasons for his resignation are the Mukhrovani mutiny on 5th of May and his strained relationship with his Deputy Bacho Akhalaia.
Military experts state that Davit Sikharulidze couldn’t tolerate the dual-power regime in the Defence Ministry. Real authority in the Ministry belongs to Akhalaia, who reports to Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili, say experts.