TBC Bank awarded ISO 9001 certificate
TBC Bank has once again received the prestigious ISO 9001 quality certificate. SAI Global, the world leader in quality management, has evaluated TBC’s management performance against ISO 9001 standards and thus awarded the bank with the certificate.
TBC Bank was the first bank in Georgia to receive ISO management system certification; it initially gained this in 2007. Receiving the same bank certificate this year has proved that the bank is internationally recognised for the high standard of its services.
SAI Global was established in 1922 and today it is the leading ISO 9001 standards certifying body. More than 500,000 organisations are certified by ISO 9001, including internationally famous companies such as Barclays Bank, Bosch, Canon, BP, General Motors, Gillette, Kodak, Mazda, Siemens, Mitsubishi, Sony, Nestle etc.
ISO standards are recognised worldwide and facilitate the better management of companies. The quality of management is ultimately what plays the decisive role in the success of any company.