Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikoloz Natbiladze has stated that there are certain delays in the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. He claims these have mainly been caused by the August war’s consequences and geopolitical problems. However the Director of Joint Stock Company Marabda-Kartzakhi Railways Bidzina Bregadze has stated that the delays have been caused by technical problems, in particular the fact that during the construction of the tunnel connecting Georgia and Turkey it became clear that it was being built in a landslide area, making it urgently necessary to revise the project plan.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will connect Azerbaijan and Turkey through Georgia, at a cost of more than USD 600 million. The line should be finished in 2010.
Armenian agency says that if the Turkish Armenian border is opened the railway will face some problems. However the Azeri and Georgian leaderships are still confident that the project will be successfully concluded.