Tourism increases in Georgia
Encouraging news is coming out of the Tourism Department, which states that in July 2009 Georgia was visited by almost 159,000 tourists, 11 percent more than in the same period last year. It should also be mentioned that July last year saw the highest foreign tourist inflow ever.
During the first 7 months of 2009 Georgia was visited by around 750,000 tourists, which is 0.3 percent more than during the same period last year. The number of tourists from Europe as well as CIS countries increased, and most probably the same tendency will be visible in August. After last yearís Russian aggression the number of tourists visiting Georgia fell dramatically, but the tourism authorities made very serious attempts to popularise the country worldwide and improve its tourist infrastructure. Letís cross our fingers - at least this field is prospering in Georgia at present.