Do you think the proposed lustration law might just be used as a means of discrediting people?
“Definitely it is being promoted to discrediting people, because the majority of older people and even politicians were once in Communist groups so this is direct discrimination against them. This means that the young generation, 25-28 year old people, will automatically come into power. That’s astonishing!”
Marina, housewife, 42
“This issue is very important, to my mind, and some concrete decision should be made. I think that former KGB and Soviet Chairmen mustn’t be appointed to senior posts. If they are part of the ruling powers in Georgia no positive steps will be taken and development will not be possible.”
Levan, doctor, 56
“I think it is too late to discuss this issue. There are some other very serious and important matters our Government and opposition should pay attention to. I think this is something new for politicians to talk about and nothing more.”
Natia, student, 18
“In my opinion, the Georgian Government and opposition’s main aims are to identify some controversial questions and then spend as much time as they can on useless discussions. It is better for them to stop this nonsense and try to settle the economic and political problems.”
Rezo, artist, 41
“To my mind a lustration law should still be adopted and properly understood by the Government and the population.”
Diana, IT specialist, 26
“Any kind of oppressive law can be used as a means of blackmail in Georgia, especially now the political situation is not very stable. I think this kind of law has no practical meaning and is only being lobbied for by those who want to score some extra points.”
Lado, meteorologist, 57
“This law might have been effective 10 or 15 years ago, when the old political elite ruled the country. Now the majority of politicians are young men, who can hardly even remember Soviet times. I don’t see any point in this.”
Revaz, constructor, 42
“For years they have been talking about this law, maybe it is a bit late, but still better late than never. I would not like to see former KGB agents in top posts in the Georgian Government.”
Ira, PR manager, 26
“Honestly, I have heard about this but don’t know what the use of such a law is. I think this is not the most important and urgent issue in Georgia now.”