EUMM head says key goal is to keep peace in region
The head of the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia, Hansjorg Haber, has reiterated his support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty during a visit to Moscow. The Mission head talked about the Georgia-Russia conflict on an Echo Moskvy radio programme and said the key goal of the international mission is to secure peace in the region.
Haber said that the European Union would never recognise Abkhazian and so-called South Ossetian independence and Russia must not count on this, however he added that he did not expect Russia would reverse its recognition of the breakaway regions of Georgia.
Haber stated that the EU had helped Georgia become an attractive country for its citizens and for the residents of Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia.
“Georgia has a chance today to win over the civil population of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and improve relations with their de facto leaderships. Our vision concurs with the US position,” the head of the Mission said.
During his visit Haber met with senior Russian State officials. (Rustavi 2)
Aleksandre Khetaguri – Kazbegi to be fully supplied with electricity and gas today
The electricity and gas supply to the Kazbegi region will be restored tomorrow, presumably in the afternoon, Energy Minister Aleksandre Khetaguri said at a Government session yesterday.
Khetaguri stated that the electricity supply would be restored to some subscribers in Kazbegi by the end of the yesterday and fully supplied to the population today. Of the 2,100 subscribers in Kazbegi, 1,900 were without supplies until yesterday.
Khetaguri explained that gas was supplied to the Kazbegi region from 15 October to 15 May and rehabilitation works were supposed to be carried out there in summer, though due to the snowfall more assistance has been given.
Regional Development Minister Davit Tkeshelashvili said that there are problems regarding communication in that region. He said that several roads near Stepantsminda and nearby regions had been blocked with snow, though special equipment had been mobilised. All the necessary work was due to be completed by the end of yesterday.
Tkeshelashvili added that the consequences of the earthquake in Oni had already been assessed and the Government would discuss the practical assistance it would provide to the population in two or three days. (Interpressnews)
Nonstop rain causes floods in Poti
Two weeks of continual rain has flooded the city of Poti. Its streets are completely flooded. The water has also damaged the ground floors and basements of houses and agricultural land.
It is impossible to walk in the city due to the flood. The disaster has also halted traffic.
Municipal officials say all five pumps are working to pump out the water, however, the heavy rain is still hindering them. The situation is similar in the village of Chaladidi, a nearby village. (Rustavi 2)
Conservative Party publishes its action plan
The Conservative Party of Georgia has published its action plan. Kakha Kukava of the party introduced the document to the media yesterday and said that the key demands of the opposition – the resignation of the ‘de facto’ President and the holding of early Presidential and Parliamentary elections - remained in force.
Kukava said that the opposition should focus on unity and improving the electoral and political environment and only afterwards think about participating in any upcoming elections.
“Improvement of the electoral environment is our goal, rallies and negotiations are the means of reaching our goals. That’s why we are not going to stop holding rallies,” Kukava said, adding that the Conservative Party would continue to agree its action plan with other opposition parties. (Rustavi 2)
Another H1N1 case registered in Georgia
A new case of the H1N1 virus (swine flu) has been registered in Georgia. A Georgian national, 31 years old, was infected during a visit to Italy and Germany. Laboratory analysis has already confirmed the infection.
Experts at the National Centre of Disease Control say that the patient’s condition is stable and he is undergoing medical treatment at home.
This is the 22nd case of the H1N1 virus in Georgia. Experts fear that the number of infections may grow as the temperature falls, however there are no grounds for panic, because the Health Ministry has sufficient supplies of all the necessary medicines. All patients previously infected with the virus are now healthy. (Rustavi 2)