Taxation issues discussed
Minister of Finance Kakha Baindurashvili has stated that several draft laws on tax reform are in preparation. He has also suggested holding a referendum on increasing or decreasing taxes. However Avtandil Demetrashvili, Chairman of the Constitutional Commission, thinks that such a referendum is unjustified because no one would support the idea of raising taxes if they were given a choice.
Economic analyst Demur Giorkehlidze thinks that if there is any issue to be addressed in Georgia it is private property rights, which are being violated. Amendments need to be made to laws relating to these as soon as possible. Giorkehlidze thinks that citizens who conduct efficient economic activities should be protected by the Constitution and the courts, so that any businessman can protect his interests through the legal system.