According to 2009 data foreign direct investments make up 8.4% of Georgia’s GDP. This indicator began increasing in 2003 and reached its peak in 2007, however it has started falling again since. In 2003 FDI was 8.3% of GDP, in 2004 9.4%, in 2005 it fell slightly to 8.5%, in 2006 it improved again to 13.9%, in 2007 it was 19.8% but in 2008 it fell to 12.2%. By the end of 2009 the indicator will most probably be worse than in 2003.
In 2008 the leading state for foreign direct investment was the UAE, with 14% of the total, followed by the USA with 11.3%, Turkey with 9.3% and the Virgin Islands with 7.8%. In terms of European countries first comes Great Britain with 7.4%, then Poland with 7.2% and Austria and Germany which have both made 4.4% of the total foreign direct investment. In 2009 the same countries are leading the way so far, first UAE, then USA then Turkey.