Spanish delegation visits Georgia
A Spanish Parliament delegation visited Tbilisi on January 11 and met the Economic Development Minister of Georgia and the Vice Speaker of the Georgian Parliament. The main theme of the meeting was relations between the EU and Georgia, easing the visa regime with the EU, and deepening bilateral collaboration in the tourism and culture spheres. Spanish businessmen are also among the delgation.
Economic Development Minister Zurab Pololikashvili stated that Spain is the new Chair country of the EU so Georgia should use its six month term productively. “The Spanish Deputies’ opinion of Georgia is very positive. Relations between Georgia and the EU depend on these people. Easing the visa regime will occur very soon. Negotiations about a free trade agreement and Georgia becoming an Associate Member of the EU are proceeding. I am expecting the maximum support from the delegation,” Pololikashvili said.
Member of the Spanish delegation Juan Moscos stated that Spain has quite a good relationship with Georgia and big plans for the future. “Spain and Georgia are friendly countries. We plan to work with Georgia in the tourism, business, cultural and educational spheres. As for the relationship between Georgia and the EU, it will deepen over the next six months. This was the main aim of our visit to Georgia,” Moscos added.
The Spanish delegation was also received by Vice Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Gigi Tsereteli, who confirmed that support from Spain is very important for Georgia because Spain is the Chair country of the EU and this will promote deepening contacts between Georgia and the EU. “Support in develop the Eastern Partnership and similar initiatives is also very important for our country. Spain, like other European countries, also wants to persuade Russia to fulfill its international responsibilities [concerning the August 2008 war ceasefire agreement and other issues], which it is not doing,” said Tsereteli.
The Spanish delegation and Tsereteli discussed deepening the relationship between the two Parliaments, economic collaboration and investment in Georgia behind closed doors.