Some prospects of Batumi energy summit
The major issue discussed at the Batumi energy summit will be the transportation of Caspian energy resources to European countries via Georgia and the Black Sea. Ultimately most of the possible routes will bypass Russia, and this will be the real topic of discussion.
All the regional players have their own interests and will also have to contribute to such projects. A very important role could be played by Ukraine, where there is an uncertain situation as Presidential elections will be held there on the 17th of this month and most probably incumbent President Yushchenko will lose his position. Many decisions taken at the Batumi summit could be rendered void after the Ukrainian Presidential elections.
One of the most intriguing projects, the Odessa-Brody-Plock oil pipeline in which Ukraine is a key player, could be undermined. Whatever the results of the Batumi summit the newly emerging reality in Ukraine will largely determine what actually happens in Caspian energy transport.