Russia upholds status quo in Karabakh
The normalisation of relations between Armenia and Turkey has hit a reef. Turkey considers that progress being made in the resolution of the Karabakh conflict is an essential condition of this normalisation, and Azerbaijan will probably demand this for the sake of Turkish-Azerbaijan relations. However Yerevan says that these two issues should not be connected.
Almost the same idea was expressed by Russian Premier Putin during his Turkish counterpart's visit to Russia. He said that both issues are complicated enough in themselves, and linking them will make their resolution even more complicated. Azeri officials observe that as the Russian and Armenian positions coincide in this Moscow does not support change in the South Caucasus.
Russia does not want to resolve the Karabakh conflict because then Armenia would not need Russian military assistance. Azeri analysts and political figures think that Putin did not say anything new. Co-Chairman of the Azeri Social Democratic Party Araz Alizade has stated that Russia supports establishing Turkish-Armenian relations for its own benefit, on its own terms.