The West is pressurising Turkey to normalise its relations with Armenia. According to the Head of the International Centre for Strategic Research in Turkey has stated that the West is pressurising Turkey to open its border with Armenia even if some of the details of this reopening contradict Turkish interests and regional policy. He thinks that Turkey is under pressure from both the USA and senior EU officials, who are putting on the table the question of Turkey’s accession to the EU.
Turkey has clearly stated that opening the border and normalising relations with Turkey will become possible if Armenia gives up its claims to some Turkish territory, stops seeking international recognition of the humanitarian catastrophe at the beginning of the 20th century as genocide and liberates the Azerbaijani territory it has occupied. Armenian-Turkish protocol ratification will not take place unless these preconditions are met.