Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
The opposition must not hope that other countries will support them
Akhali Taoba writes that Gia Khukhashvili has said: "The Georgian public, and firstly the Georgian political spectrum, must give up their wrong ideas. Some politicians even have the illusion that foreign countries will help them or perhaps make them President. The opposition must try hard to find some balance with the Government and make the Government consider the public. What the opposition does is not enough to start real political process in the country.
"I do not consider Zurab Noghaideli an opposition politician. I do not understand the Zurab-Zviad Dzidziguri tandem either, despite my great respect for the latter. I know very well what Noghaideli did when he was in Government. Everyone has the right to contact Russia but not like Noghaideli is doing. The Government cannot conduct dialogue with Russia.
"In my opinion the opposition is not working very hard on the elections, especially in the regions,” the analyst said.
MPs make political statements to open spring session
24 Saati reports that at the opening of the spring session of Parliament MPs conducted themselves as they usually do. Most of the session was dedicated to making political statements rather than addressing the agenda.
Paata Davitaia said that the sale of the Mistral ship to Russia should be responded to swiftly by the Government. “One of the NATO member countries has sold it a weapon which might be used against us,” he said. Representatives of the Parliamentary majority stated that it is deplorable that people sit side by side with Peter Mamradze. “We should not have people who are ready to shake Vladimir Putin by the hand and thank him for the attention he has paid to Georgia,” stated Pavle Kublashvili.
The Christian Democrats asked for further details of the new policy of providing patriotic education in schools. Dmitry Lortkipanidze demanded that the Minister of Justice appear before Parliament. Lasha Tordia stated however that it is not necessary to invite this Minister to Parliament and the opposition should give up this idea.
Parliament approved the date of the local government elections at a second reading.
Paata Zakareishvili:” The Georgian people must answer to Noghaideli without any emotions on the elections
In an interview with Akhali Taoba expert on conflicts Paata Zakareishvili has said: "Noghaideli knows very well what he is doing. He is giving Russia a reliable supporter in Georgia. This is his own decision and he will be shown at the elections whether the Georgian people think he is wrong or right. Generally it is unacceptable for me to call people traitors and enemies. He is an adult and considers his behaviour absolutely normal. However I consider that the opposition must not get into a close relationship with the enemy country.
“It will be very interesting to see how many votes Noghaideli gets. I am astonished at Georgians giving their votes to Saakashvili, because I think he is the main problem and primary enemy of the country, but that is why he now needs the public to focus on Noghaideli. The second thing which astonishes me is that some will give their votes to Russia. I do not understand those who hope that Russia will give us something in return. The third thing I am astonished by is people who do not vote because they think that nothing will change,” stated Paata Zakareishvili.