Azerbaijan extracted 50 million tonnes of oil in 2009
In 2009 Azerbaijan extracted 50.4 million tonnes of oil and 23.7 billion cubic metres of natural gas, in both cases more than in 2008. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullaev has stated that by 2015 Azerbaijan will be producing up to 60 million tonnes of oil and 40 billion cubic metres of natural gas.
Abdullaev has also said that SOCAR oil refineries are improving their quality. SOCAR already produces Euro 3 and Euro 4 standard oil and has all the facilities to produce Euro 3 standard diesel and petrol.
In March representatives of the Kazakh Company TengizChevroil will visit the Kulevi terminal in Georgia to assess whether it is ready to receive Kazakh oil. An agreement has been signed which envisages Kazakh oil being transported through both the Batumi and Kulevi terminals. Today Kazakh oil is exported through Batumi.