Compiled by Liana Bezhanishvili
Noghaideli is a provocateur, Zourabichvili says
Rezonansi writes that leader of The Way of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili has called on the opposition forces to unite but demanded that the Leader of the Alliance for Georgia Irakli Alasania ends his relationship with Zurab Noghaideli. She says that an holy alliance has been formed between the Georgian Government, Noghaideli and Russia which is trying to clean up the image of the Russian and pro-Russian forces in the country.
"Today there is a great provocation before us called Zurab Noghaideli. His appearance in Georgian politics has spilt the opposition and not led to its reinforcement but its destruction. Since 9 April the opposition has been progressively desiccated and the Government has formed a pseudo-opposition to destabilise the country through the agency of Zurab Noghaideli," Zourabichvili said.
Russia is seeking to destabilise the country through the opposition. Since 2007 they have been doing this through Badri Patarkatsishvili, Nino Burjanadze and others, Zourabichvili said. Though it is unacceptable for her to change the Government by force, Salome Zourabichvili has declared war on Mikheil Saakashvili because she believes that he serves Russia primarily.
What happened between Okruashvili and Beselia?
Rezonansi writes that according to European lobby correspondents ex-Minister Irakli Okruashvili, who is in exile in France, told Georgian emigres several months ago: "I will use these women and then I will get rid of them.” The sources do not exclude that he meant Eka Beselia and Teo Tlashadze by this, and they suggest that he had taken this decision because he was preparing for a serious strike against the Georgian Government and was hoping Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s supporters would help with this.
The two women have remained members of Okruashvili's party until recently, and it is unclear why he needed to make that statement and who in the emigration does not like Beselia and Tlashadze. Okruashvili has not commented on this issue and Beselia has had difficulty finding the time to do so, although according to different sources she categorically denies any disagreement with Irakli Okruashvili.
When finally giving an interview Beselia did not comment on why there might be any problem between Okruashvili and Teo Tlashadze but stated that although she had had no confrontation with Nino Burjanadze, who had suggested going into alliance with Okruashvili's party, it was not entirely groundless to say that she had had one with Teo Tlashadze. However the party members could not dismiss the General Secretary, so she would have to resign herself if she wanted to leave, and has done so.
Asked what would happen to Okruashvili’s party now its best-known member has left, Beselia stated that she had been trying not to take this step for a long time just to save the party. It is evident however that Eka Beselia is not saying all that she knows at present and is saving something for some undetermined point in the future.