Possible Azeri-Armenian confrontation
Former Commander-in-Chief of the Karabakh Army Samuel Babayan stated at a press conference on March 30 that all the evidence suggests that there will be another military confrontation between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Karabakh. He added that there is no alternative to this and Armenians are certain of victory.
Babayan said that at the moment Azerbaijan is refraining from starting a military conflict for several reasons, the first being that the Azeri leadership is not confident it can win. Oil transportation issues are also an important part of the equation.
Babayan suggested that Yerevan is getting ready for war though it has not demonstrated this openly. However Armenia should concentrate on reviving its economy, he says, as no superpower will take Armenia's side at present if a war does start with Azerbaijan.