Georgian pharmaceutical market monopoly
If you ask any ordinary citizen of Georgia they will tell you that the Georgian pharmaceutical market is monopolised. President Saakashvili has himself acknowledged this. Three huge companies, PSP, Aversi and GPC, control 85% of the Georgian pharmaceutical market and are not competing against each other but price fixing. There is no anti-monopoly service in the country to intervene.
Fixing artificially high medication prices in a country where more than a million people live below the poverty line and there are 800,000 pensioners who receive less than 100 lari a month is a crime, if not legally at least morally. Recently the Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen has reported that Aversi sells its products cheaper in Armenia than in Georgia. If this is true it will create another scandal in this sphere.