Georgian citizenship procedures simplified
The procedures for granting Georgian citizenship will be simplified under new amendments to the “Law on Citizenship of Georgia”.
Under current legislation, if a citizenship application or renunciation has been refused the applicant cannot try again for a year. Under draft amendments to the law this one year-term will be reduced to six months. In addition, a person will be deprived of Georgian citizenship immediately after being granted the citizenship of another country.
Georgian Diaspora holds protest action in Toronto
The Georgian Diaspora in Canada has held a protest outside the US Consulate in Toronto, objecting to the Russian President’s arrival at the G20 summit.
The Diaspora representatives say that they object to Russia’s aggressive policy and its occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. They say it is impossible to talk about resolving global economic problems, when one country occupies the territory of another sovereign state.
Labour Party forges closer ties with colleagues from various countries
International Secretary of the Labour Party of Georgia Nestan Kirtadze has reported the details of the party leaders` visit to the United States to attend the Socialist International Council Session at UN headquarters. The party was invited to the event as a guest.
Kirtadze said that the popularity of the Georgian Labour Party was growing in the international political arena. She said the participants discussed international problems including the Middle East conflicts and the possible contribution of various countries to the solution of these problems.
The Labour Party claims it has intensified contacts with various socialist and labour parties from other countries.
State Strategy for IDPs presented
The Courtyard Marriot hotel hosted an event organised by the Ministry of Refugees and IDPs, at which the new directions in the state strategy on IDPs were presented. The new edition of the state action plan was confirmed by the Cabinet of Ministers on May 19, 2010.
The event was organised by the Ministry of Refugees and Resettlement as part of an EU-funded project which involves meetings, conferences, public presentations and information exchanges between IDPs and representatives of various Ministries.
Officers of the Isani-Samgori district police division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Patrol Police have detained Tariel Gogaladze – born 1947 - who during an argument stabbed Teimuraz Bostashvili (born 1982). The victim died shortly after being transferred to hospital.
An investigation is being conducted by officers of the Isani-Samgori district police division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs under Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.