South Caucasus is unstable region
Peter Semneby, EU Special Representative in the South Caucasus, has stated at an OSCE Permanent Council session that the South Caucasus remains an unstable region and the international community should continue assisting it. This assistance could be successful only with the united efforts of the international community.
Conflict resolution in the region should be a priority for the EU. The unresolved conflicts are the major threat to stability in the region, Semneby said. He drew special attention to the resolution of the Karabkh conflict, saying that there are some cases of military confrontation in the region which result in casualties and these conflicts undermine EU efforts to facilitate political reforms in the regions and undertake economic development within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Programme.