Armenian analyst on opening Turkish- Armenian border
Analyst Viktor Iakubian thinks that Washington is furthering Armenian-Turkish cooperation to serve its own political and military interests. He thinks that a railway from Turkey to Armenia will help NATO establish direct links with Iraq and the Caspian region. He also states that the Armenian-Turkish border reopening is important from a strategic point of view as it affects US-Iran relations, although on July 17 Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmed Davutoglu stated that Turkey will not open its border with Armenia in the near future.
Iakobian thinks that Turkey's foreign policy has been unsuccessful. He states that the frustration of the Turkish dialogue with Armenia has strained the situation in Karabakh further. He also mentions the problems Turkey encountered during its so-called humanitarian operation for Gaza, which was blocked by the Israelis.