The European Union and Georgia have signed an agreement on the protection of their respective geographical indications on July 29. The memorandum has been signed by Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Jalagania and Nicolas Veriet, director of international affairs at the European Commission’s Directorate General for Agriculture.
Initially 18 Georgian wine regions were given protected geographical indication in the EU, including Kvanckara, Kindzmarauli, Saperavi and Mukuzani. This agreement will save Georgian wines from falsification. The ceremony was held in the Foreign Ministry of Georgia and the sides will confirm the end of the bilateral negotiations on the issue.
The aim of the negotiations was to protect the agricultural product’s names and the information about their geographic origin from falsification. In the beginning, Georgian wines will be the main focus of the agreement; however in the future it will facilitate new initiatives in tourism and signals more investment in the country.
“Georgia is the first among the EU neighborhood countries which made such a serious step forward in promoting and protecting the quality of the agricultural products. This agreement will enable the country to protect its product’s names and quality in EU countries,” stated the EU delegation to Georgia
“There was a very high falsification level in this field. Falsified Georgian wines were being sold in Europe. This agreement will help the Georgian side to export high quality Georgian wine to the European Market and increase the trust towards our Products.” General Director of Teliani Valley Shota Khobelia, said.
The President of Tbilghvino, Giorgi Margvelashvili stated,” In a case where the wine is not produced in Georgia and sells under the name of a Georgian wine label, the wine does not match quality standards. When a consumer buys falsified Georgian wine he is not content with the product. All this damages the name of Georgian wines of course,” Margvelashvili, said.
The Lawyer of Vine and Wine Department, Andro Aslamazashvili stated “most significant for the Agricultural Ministry in this agreement is that 18 Georgian wines will be given protected geographical indication in EU, they will be protected from falsification.”