President visits new mountain resorts
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili visited the mountainous districts of Adjara Region on August 2. First he flew to Goderdzi Pass together with the Head of Adjara Autonomous Region, Levan Varshalomidze and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vera Kobalia. As previously mentioned from next year a new winter resort, with modern ski runs and lifts will be open here for visitors and tourists.
“From next winter foreign tourists should be able to use European standard ski runs, lifts and rope ways. The resort should be open for holiday makers during the whole year, enabling us to double the number of tourists to the region,” Saakashvili stated.
As Adjara Chair, Varshalomodze mentioned, infrastructural activities are being launched on the Goderdzi Pass. “We have already started infrastructural activities on the Pass. Roads are being repaired. We will move into active phase of working in several months,” Varshalomidze stated.
Foreign tourists have already expressed interest in the new skiing zone - Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Kobalia, said. “Information that a new tourist resort will open here has already spread and we are being asked by foreigners when they will able to come. Tourism development is considerably important for the country’s economic advancement,” commented Kobalia.
The post of Chair of the tourism department the ministry of Economy and Sustainable development still remains vacant. The Minister has stated that a new department head will be named on August 5. At that time, the winner of project on the theme - Georgian Tourism and According Infrastructure’s short and long term development – will be revealed, with the author of selected project automatically taking up the post.
Later the president moved to the village of Beshumi in Adjara, where the traditional annual celebration of Shuamtoba was held. The president spoke to the people gathered, attended a horse-race, public competitions and a concert held in the village.
“I am very thankful to this region’s population for their greatest support towards me and towards our country. I must remember the August war in 2008, when the greater number of fighters on the Georgian side was from Adjara and as a consequence they lost many brave men in the war. I want to say to these people that the Georgian Government will keep its promises and their life will become better and better,” Saakashvili said.
As the locals have mentioned, the situation in the villages are better than when compared with the former years and they will be pleased if the number of tourists and holiday makers increases, as this will be positively affect their incomes.