Kosovo precedent is very weak for Abkhazia and South Ossetia
Military expert Irakli Sesiashvili says that international court decision about recognizing Kosovo’s independence has no correlation with Abkhazia and South Ossetia’s possible recognition internationally, Rezonans writes.
“Russia has a very weak argument for justifying its recognition of the separatists regions. Russia is violating international norms and helping two rebel territories in the occupation of Georgia. Tagliavini report says that ethnic cleansing of Georgians took place which is very important for the Georgian side in court.
Russia is not impartial; it is helping Abkhazians in their occupation of Georgian territories. Russia violated the rules when it paid money to several states in order to recognize two rebel territories as independent states,” Sesiashvili says.
The analyst says that he does not see any threat to renew the war. “There is information of possible heightened tensions but none are serious,” the analyst added.
Saakashvili was the one who demanded a crackdown of the 2007 protest rally,
Former chief of border police and deputy minister of the Interior Badri Bitsadze says in his interview with Kviris Palitra that President Saakashvili was the only person at that time who demanded the crackdown. According to Bitsadze, Interior minister Vano Merabishvili was saying that the people would have gone to homes themselves as their number was decreasing every day, in addition the hunger strike was finishing. Bitsadze said that the meeting in which they were discussing this issue ended with the decision that the government should give the protestors 3 more days. “This meeting ended with this decision, however as usual Bokeria, Merabishvili and Adeishvili stayed with Saakashvili until 3-4 am. I am not aware who stayed that night with him when he made that decision. I saw in the morning what had happened at the rally.
No oppositional power to replace the government
“Political unity cannot be set up due to the hatred. It is not profitable at this stage. The person who says the government will change through revolution, lies. International relations along with the meetings make me suppose there will be no transformation of government by revolution. As for the Constitutional Amendments, I shall express my opinion on the matter at the parliament sitting, but I want to point out a significant moment, which makes me supportive of the amendments,” Paata Davitaia, the leader of the political union ‘Ourselves’ states in the interview to Akhali Taoba.
“There are many talks that Saakashvili might take the post of the prime-minister after his presidential term expires… Actually, no one will ever be able to hinder him, will they? But I still believe he will not take the post of the premier anyway,” - Paata Davitaia states and in response to the correspondent's question ‘What kind of post might Mikheil Saakashvili take in the future?’ he replies: