British Council Bookcase in Edinburgh hosts a Georgian Delegate
From 19 to 23 August the British Council Bookcase, developed and delivered in partnership with Edinburgh International Book Festival will host an exclusive group of 55 distinguished delegates from 35 countries including Tina Mamulashvili, Managing Director of Bakur Sulakauri Publishing.
The British Council Bookcase seeks to enable the best of contemporary British literature to reach the widest possible international audience. Tina Mamulashvili and her counterparts from the international literary community have been invited to participate in a specially designed programme of talks and networking events during the 2010 Edinburgh International Book Festival.
As part of the British Council Bookcase the delegates will have an opportunity to network with each other and with Scotland's literary organisations and experience one of the greatest literary festivals in the world. The delegates will hear from a wide range of speakers: writers from all four UK countries; first-time and established novelists and poets, as well as writers of non-fiction. Highlights of the programme include sessions with Janice Galloway, DBC Pierre, and David Mitchell.
Over the four days the invited group of literary experts from around the world, including literature festival directors, literature administrators, journalists, publishers and translators will meet novelists, poets, journalists, critics and translators who will provide an exhilarating and engaging series of readings, discussions, conversations and debates. The delegates will be exposed to new literature, witness award ceremonies and have the opportunity to contribute to debate.
In addition to the programme of events, the British Council Book Case will give the delegates the opportunity to meet and network with other literature professionals not only from the UK, but from all over the globe.