Secondary phase of enrolment at universities begins
The second phase of enrolment in higher education institutions begins today. The entrants, who passed the minimum competence level but failed to enrol with the indicated departments and universities, will be able to apply to the resource centres for secondary enrolment. The Ministry of Education has already published the list of vacancies in various universities.
The entrants will be able to submit applications at the sixth block of the Technical University and those who live in regions - in the regional resource centres.
The application deadline is August 30. Afterwards, the final list of state grants and the enrolled students will be published.
Unified Entrance Exams began on July 1 and ended on July 23. (Rustavi 2)
Lithuanian President calls Georgia 'prior partner'
Georgia is one of the prior partners of Lithuania - president of Lithuania, Dalia Grybauskaite has said while speaking about the relations between the two post-Soviet states. According to the president, countries like Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova should be in leading positions in the foreign policy of Lithuania at least because of their participation in the EU Eastern Partnership Program.
Mrs. Grybauskaite recollected her four meetings with Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili, adding she was firmly convinced of the development of Georgia.
As for relations with Russia, Mrs. Grybauskaite said that relations with Russia should not be 'naive'.
"We are open for relations and partnership; we see the positive tendencies, but at the same time we are not naive, we treat all initiatives, some even useless for us, with particular caution," the president said. (Rustavi 2)
Seminar for doctors at Environmental Ministry
The Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources organised a seminar for doctors. The seminar was about the security of the use of radiation sources. The lectures were given by Sweden's Nuclear Regulatory Agency to the doctors from oncology centres in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi.
The Georgian and Swedish governments agreed to continue cooperation to improve the competence of Georgian doctors in activities aimed at providing radiation security. (Rustavi 2)
“Imedi L” to build New Hospitals in Adjara
“Imedi L”, the insurance company, will build a new hospital in Adjara region.
Construction of the hospital started yesterday in Qeda. This is part of the government’s plan to develop the hospital sector. The hospital will start to treat people from the end of 2011 and will have up-to-date modern technical equipment.
“Imedi L” is going to build 9 hospitals in Adjara, Kakheti and Samtskhe regions in the next 18 months. The opening ceremony will be attended by government and “Imedi L” officials.
“Imedi L” has been operating since 1995. The insurance company serves more than 500 000 people. The company’s priority is to give people an insurance service of European standards. (Interpressnews)
Security officers for Kutaisi Schools in New School Year
Security officers will enter 42 Kutaisi schools beginning this new school year, reports the Ministry of Education.
A search for security officers was held in Kutaisi as well as Tbilisi. More than 33 volunteers will be tested on August 26 in Kutaisi school #1. Those selected will receive three weeks of training in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The inspection groups will consist of three people, one woman and two men, preventing crime and helping children in any cases.
Company “Newtech” will install video cameras in the schools to help security officers control inner and external perimeters of the school. “Newtech” is also installing supervisory cameras in Tbilisi and Batumi schools. Those works must be completed by the end of September. (Interpressnews)
Forests adjacent to capital under mayor's control
Forest areas in Tbilisi and those adjacent to the capital are territories subordinate to Tbilisi mayor`s office - 8,600 hectares in total. Mayor Gigi Ugulava announced this decision in the newly planted forest-park in Kojori settlement. Following this decision, forests in these areas will be granted the status of landscape recreational zones, which means that control of natural resources, will be enforced.
Tbilisi City Assembly will discuss the issue and approve it at the session today. The members of the assembly say that following the decision control on the protection of woods surrounding Tbilisi will be intensified. It means that wood cutting will be prohibited and the area will no longer be sold or leased. (Rustavi 2)
Two arrested for bribery
Constitutional Security Department employees arrested Nodar Ebanoidze, employee of the Economics and Infrastructure Development Service of Baghdati City Administration for accepting a bribe. Ebanoidze extorted a bribe of 2000 USD from a citizen for helping him with the privatisation of municipal property. Ivazov Nasibov, proxy of Tulari village, Sagarejo City Administration was also detained for systematic bribe extortion from citizens for issuing false documents. He was detained for accepting a bribe of 600 GEL.
Punishment for the crimes is imprisonment for up to 9 years. The criminal case is being investigated by the Constitutional Security Department. (Rustavi 2)
Deputy Minister of Finance resigns
The deputy of the Minister of Finance – Irakli Siradze has resigned.
The press office of the ministry informed InterpressNews that Irakli Siradze resigned with a personal letter stating his resignation. They also say that it is not known yet who will replace him.
Irakli Siradze worked as the head of revenue service for several years before being appointed deputy Finance Minister. (Interpressnews)