IDPs in Potskho-Etseri have no electricity
The village of Potskho-Etseri, Tsalenjikha region, has recently become a matter of public interest, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. This is because the once abandoned village now is being settled by IDPs. The IDPs claim that now they are living far away from Tsalenjikha and Zugdidi. The 15 newly repaired residential apartment blocks have a capacity for 387 families; there are currently 115 IDP families housed in the buildings. The government, which managed to repair the dilapidated buildings in a short period of time, somehow failed to ensure a constant electricity supply for the IDPs. The problem cannot be solved because of the issue of what kind of meters should be installed communal or individual, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
Pine forest to be planted at Paravani Lake
A forest of Caucasian pine trees will be laid out around Paravani Lake, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. The initiative of the President of Georgia is aimed at developing tourism and resort infrastructure. The tree planting will start in mid-September and be completed by the end of October. A total of 5000 pine trees will be planted around the lake, according to the newspaper. Together with Environment Ministry representatives, the local population will be employed to take care of the newly planted forest. The Minister for Environmental Protection, Goga Khachidze visited Samtskhe Javakheti region and as part of the visit went to the village of Poka to see the territory next to the lake. The Caucasian pine tree is the only plant growing near the lake because of the harsh climate,
Foreign Ministry has no information on Georgians' arrest in France
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has no official information about the alleged detention of two citizens of Georgia in France, 24 Saati reports. According to the press service of the Ministry, it might be possible that Manuchar Kiria and Nodar Beroev have actually been arrested in France; however the Foreign Ministry does not have any official information on the issue. Russian news agency, Gruzia Online, based on French media, reported that a court in a French town charged two Georgian citizens, 28-year-old Manuchar Kiria and 18-year-old Nodar Beroev for robbery. Kiria was sentenced to 18 months in prison, Beroev - to 8 months. According to the French media, the Georgian citizens were robbing homes in different towns around France.