President opens new cadet centre in Kutaisi
The President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, opened the new cadet centre in Kutaisi on September 13. Highlighting the bravery of the army and its ability to overcome the most dangerous threat, Saakashvili spoke of the importance of the military school and praised the patriotism in Georgian youth which the country has to consider. “The fact that the number of youths involved learning at cadets has increased in Georgia points out that they have retained the patriotic mood. We have created the main National Institute through our Armed Forces as an expression of loyalty to our united homeland. We have a wonderful opportunity to fight for Georgia now,” the President said, addressing the audience.
Recollecting past heroes who served in other countries, Saakashvili spoke of the importance of the Georgian warriors and their deeds abroad. “We had wonderful officers, we have something in blood…but all those officers had not been serving their homeland…while we have a unique chance to be in Georgia, to fight in Georgia, to die in Georgia and to win for Georgia. Few Georgians had such honor in our historical past,” Saakashvili stated. Claiming that not only one city should define the country’s life, the President spoke of how much the Government of Georgia has been doing for distributing the authorized structured to different towns. He compared the Georgian Armed Forced with Saint George,
“There are still cases when people are being judged by their gestures or accent. It’s not an accident that this cadet centre has been built next to the House of Parliament. Traditionally, everything used to be mixed in Tbilisi during the Communist Era which ended in discriminating the people living outside the capital. Not the only will one street define the fate of our country any more. Georgia has to defeat the others with its intellect. Lots of Physicians and Mathematicians used to know English in past when Russian was the communicative language while today no diploma should be given to a person who can’t speak English,” he added.