Georgian Foreign Minister pledges support for global issues
Georgia is not only interested in its own problems, we are also interested in international problematic issues and playing our role in solving such difficulties as trafficking, drugs, assistance of undeveloped countries and others- Foreign Minister of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze stated during his visit to New York, on September 21. Herewith, as it has become known, the next meeting of the working groups of the Georgian-US strategic partnership charter will be held on October 6, 2010.
“Georgia does not have unlimited financial resources. However, we contribute to solving such international problems as trafficking, drug related issues and providing assistance to poor countries. Georgia is one of the participants of these concrete programs, which facilitate fighting against such problematic issues, “ Vashadze stated.
As part of the official visit to New York, Vashadze met with the Assistant Secretary of the US, Philip Gordon. The sides discussed support of the United States to Georgia, the implementation of the Georgia-US strategic partnership charter and agreed that the next meeting of the working groups on this charter would be held on October 6, 2010. The Georgian Foreign Minister and Gordon also reviewed the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories and the continuation of the Geneva international negotiations on the situation in South Caucasus. The sides emphasized that the implementation of the August 2008 ceasefire agreement was very significant.
Aside from the Georgian official's foreign visits and speeches from the tribune of the UN General assembly, the NATO door still remains open for Georgia, “Our door is open. It is part of our philosophy and basic principles that security issues should be decided by each state individually. That state can also decide with which organization(s) it wants to participate," NATO General Secretary, Anders Fogh Rasmussen stated for the Russian media, on September 21.
According to the leader of the opposition Labour Party, Nestan Kitradze, “The main threat to the country and to the international community is the President Mikheil Saakashvili and the present authorities. Saakashvili, with his short sighted policy, has created danger not only for the country and the region, but for the international community as well. The future of the country, its development and conflict resolutions are possible only in the frame of a new authority in Georgia, which will be elected through free and democratic elections,” Kirtadze stated for the Messenger
As Analyst Irakli Sesiashvili told the Messenger, “Those obligations Georgia has to the international community are being ignored, or are fulfilled only on paper in reality. There is not a healthy environment in the country for economic and business development in reality. As for NATO, the organization is genuinely interested in Georgia. However, the decision on Georgia’s participation in the organization will be made by those countries which are NATO members and it will be political decision based on those countries' own interests. In general, I suppose that the Organization will try to find some alternative outcome to the situation, which will be acceptable for Georgia and will not impose any threat for the NATO member countries' foreign policy,“ Sesiashvili stated.
American support towards Georgia is significant; however putting pressure on Russia would be more effective than supportive agreements or resolutions, analyst Nika Chitadze told the Messenger, “American support towards Georgia is very significant, however, in my opinion carrying out pressure on Russia, for example in economic issues, will be more effective than supportive statements or agreements. An American Congressmen has already commented on such pressure and underlined the importance of such a step. Therfore, if the United States go in this direction, it should be followed by the International community. If Russia finds itself under pressure, only after this we can expect some positive moves, “ Chitadze stated.