Businessmen Interested In President’s Initiative
Businessmen were seriously interested in the President’s initiative related to the announcement of the Kobuleti territory as a free tourist zone.
The President’s press speaker Manana Manjgaladze spoke about it at a briefing held on September 21.
“More than 10 applications have already been submitted to the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Adjaria. Local and other Georgian companies, as well as foreign companies, expressed their interest in the construction of 28 plots in Adjaria.
As the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Adjarian autonomous republic stated, a project will be placed on their official web-site and interested persons will be able to acquaint the ministry with their proposals and make alterations to the project at their own discretion”, - stated Manjgaladze.
US Ambassador Visits Renovated School in Village of Dzevera
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Bass and Governor of Shida Kartli Zurab Arsoshvili have visited the refurbished school of the village of Dzevera where they spoke with the schoolchildren. The school was renovated with the financial support of USAID.
The Public School of the village of Dzevera has been operating since the 1940's. The building was fully amortized before the rehabilitation. Windows and doors were fitted and the floor was replaced during the renovation works. Walls were painted, taps were refurbished and a heating system was installed as well. In the scope of the program, financed by the Government of the USA, the school has its own source of electricity. Accessibility to the internet will be made available in the near future for the schoolchildren of Dzevera School.
The school is provided with the new desks, school furniture and 15 computers by MES.
The project was implemented by USAID in the regions that were damaged during the 2008 August war. The project was partially financed by USD 1 million, allocated by the Government of the USA to Georgia. The Total cost of the project amounts to USD 2.9 million. 16 public schools in Gori and Kareli were also renovated in the scope of this investment. As a result of these works, the school environment for around 3,500 schoolchildren has been improved.
Resource Centers Begin Registration of Volunteers
The resource centers of the Ministry of Education began the registration of the volunteers willing to work as teachers.
The First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Koka Seperteladze and director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development Gia Mamulashvili have held a briefing about beginning the registration of teachers' inductees.
According to the “Rule of the Registration of the Teacher Inductees and Induction Process”, willing teachers, who graduated from the higher educational institutions and have appropriate qualifications, can approach any educational resource center for registration and get involved in the state induction program, being held in several cities across Georgia.
A special commission will choose the candidates. After passing a one-year induction process, inductees will be able to pass the certification exams and obtain the right to teach.
The registration period will be ongoing until October 5 at educational resource centers.
Fastening seatbelts becomes obligatory in cities
Fastening security seatbelts in vehicles has become obligatory in Georgia regardless of location and driving speed. Previously, the law referred to Georgia`s highways only.
The Code of Administrative Violations would be amended soon after the amendment was initiated at the parliament bureau on Monday. Lawmakers say the numerous road accidents and the recent statistics show that the security measures should be reinforced.
When asked if the amendment was acceptable, some drivers said making seat belt fastening obligatory would reduce fatalities in road accidents. Others say it will be uncomfortable for them. However, all of the drivers will have to obey the law. Those who drive without fastening their seatbelts, will be fined 40 GEL. The amendment will also apply to the passengers sitting alongside the driver.