Saakashvili strengthens ties on Moldova visit
On November 24 Georgian Presdient Mikheil Saakashvili paid an official visit to the Republic of Moldova where he met his acting counterpart Mihai Ghimpu. A tete-a-tete meeting between the two leaders lasted about an hour.
As part of the acting President of Moldova's decision to deepen Georgian-Moldavian relations, and for the assistance expressed by Georgia for Moldavian people during their natural disaster in 2010, Mikheil Saakashvili was granted the highest award of Moldova - the Order of Republic. An official awarding ceremony was held at the State Residence.
“We are very grateful for your assistance and for the relations which our countries have. Georgia and Moldova have one aim and one task – restoring territorial integrity and euro integration,” Moldova’s president stated.
“It’s a great honour for me to receive this award. This is a sign of big friendship, brotherhood and closeness between the Georgian and the Moldovan peoples,” Saakashvili said, adding that Moldova has a serious chance of European integration and highlighted Georgia’s support towards this country.
“Today, like never before, Moldova has a great prospect for rapid European integration. None of the other countries of the Eastern Partnership is as close to us, as Moldova. None of the countries have more chance than Moldova. We support you and it is in our pragmatic interest to see you successful, because it would bring success to us, to Ukraine and to everyone,” Saakashvili said.
The President of Georgia, in the framework of his official visit also met with the Prime Minister of Moldova Vlad Filat where bilateral relations and future perspectives were discussed during their meeting in Chisinau.
After official meetings, the President of Georgia visited the village of Obilen together with high-ranking officials of Moldova, where the Georgian side is constructing residential houses and a kindergarten for the population damaged during the natural disaster. Saakashvili opened a street named after Georgia. The Georgian government also plans to assist the school in Obilen and equip one of the classes with modern techniques and equipments.
“We promise to equip the school with a modern laboratory and sports hall… We will continue our assistance in the future also,” Saakashvili said in Obilen.