Compiled by Tekle Gachechiladze
Israeli businessmen case hearing delayed
A few days ago, rumors were spread that Israeli businessmen Ron Fuchs’, and Zeev Frenkiel’s court hearing was postponed for some “ambiguous technical reasons,” 24 Hours reports. However, contrary to the given information, the Tbilisi Civil Court released a notification that the hearing of the case of the Israeli businessmen, charged with bribery was delayed for a week. The reason was for the businessmen’s and advocates’ mediation. The advocates demanded delaying the court sitting due to the interests of their clients.
According to Israeli News website, last year in Georgia the Israeli businessmen’s Ron Pucks’ and Zeev Freckles’ court hearing was delayed. On October 15th, 2010 Georgian law enforcers detained the two businessmen. They were charged with offering a bribe to one of the deputies of the Ministry of Finance. According to the law enforcers, the businessmen were asking the Deputy Finance Minister to convince the Georgian government not to appeal the court decision according to which, the government had to pay 98 million USD to the businessmen.
According to Georgia's chief prosecutor, the Israeli businessmen started their activities started in 1991 with establishing the company “Tramex.” With the decision of the previous government, the company was granted the exclusive right for processing oil and gas in Georgia. However, the right was terminated in 1996, because under Eduard Shevardnadze’s instruction, a gas and oil corporation was created. After losing the authority, the company addressed the court in order to restore its previous rights. The businessmen won the case and the court obliged the Georgian government to pay them 98 million USD.
Tax institutions will be able to spy even without court consent
The decision made by the Georgian parliament on this issue came into force on January 1st, 2011.
As mentioned in the legislative institution, the aim of the decision is to eliminate crime, because in practice usually there is no time left for addressing the judge and that this case produces losses. From their point of view, installing CCTV cameras without the permission of a judge must be possible only in the case of reasonable doubt and the need for operative information. As one of the initiators of this issue, MP Giorgi Godabrelidze told Interpressnews agency, it is not right to install a camera before a crime is committed, however if someone has operative information, then it should be possible to use a camera.
As an example of operative information, Godabrelidze cited a notification about an attempt to enter the country with illegal goods. According to him, in such case it will be too late to wait for a judge’s permission. “I can stop the cargo, but if the camera installed, most likely I will discover other crimes, more than I can by only stopping the trucks locally,” Godabrelidze added.