Health Ministry Receives Recommendations From World Health Care Organization
The Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs has received recommendations from the World Health Care Organization regarding preventive measures against H1N1 virus.
According to officials of the Health Ministry, each medical institution has already developed an anti-pandemic plan and, if required, patients will be provided with necessary medicine in time.
As deputy director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health Georgi Kandelaki stated, 8 cases of the virus H1N1 have been registered in Georgia this season, one of which was fatal.
The spread of the virus has been registered in Georgia since July 2009. As a result of the H1N1 virus, 31 people died in Georgia between July 2009 and November 2010, the total number of infected people was 1, 279. (Prime-News)
Giorgi Targamadze Meets Leaders of European People's Party
Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the Christian-Democratic Movement, met with Daniel Walther, the President of the World Democratic Parties Union Youth Organization and Thomas Schneider, the Vice President of the Youth of the European People's Party (YEPP) in the parliament today.
Giorgi Targamadze talked about the current political situation in Georgia, foreign affairs of the country and the ongoing democratic reforms at the meeting.
The sides also discussed cooperation plans and joint projects. (Prime-News)
Experts Forecast Price Increase on Imported Products
Economic experts presume there will be an increase in price on imported products.
Expert Nodar Khaduri states that if GEL continues to fall, prices will rise on imported products throughout the country.
‘Foreign currency inflow has decreased in the country, which caused an increase in demand on foreign currency. The main problem it can cause is price increases on imported products. Further increase of the dollar’s value will consequently increase prices", Khaduri noted.
1 USD was GEL 1.8018 on the official rate on January 12. (Interpressnews)
Khatuna Kalmakhelidze Holds Meetings In Estonia
Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia Khatuna Kalmakhelidze is paying a three-day visit to Estonia.
As Prime-News was told at the ministry, Kalmakhelidze had already held meetings at the Estonian Justice Ministry, where the sides agreed on continuing cooperation in the future.
The Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance has also met with Prime Minister Andrus Ansip. Issues of ongoing reforms in penitentiary system of Georgia were discussed at the meeting.
Kalmakhelidze will visit one of the jails, the probation agency and justice training center of Estonia. (Prime-News)
Building Of National Statistics Agency Sold At Auction
A building of the National Statistics Agency ("Sakstat") has reportedly been put up for auction and sold at a price of US$ 4 200 000.
The building of the National Statistics Agency was sold at the auction, held in the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development.
According to the Ministry’s information, a new owner of the object is Ltd. ”Pekin-4”. As its general director Ramaz Gachechiladze states, after the rehabilitation works, a modern business center will be located in the former building of "Sakstat".
The property, located in No 4, Gamsakhurdia avenue, was apparently announced at an initial price of US$ 4 150 000. (Prime-News)
First International Level Motor-Racing Circuit To Be Built In Georgia
A modern motor-racing circuit will be constructed in Rustavi.
Prime-News was told about it at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia on January 13.
The construction of a 4 kilometer length track of 18 meters width is planned under the project.
According to the ministry, the motor-racing circuit will be built in compliance with all international standards and it will be completed in April 2011. (Prime-News)