Son of Georgian Security ex chief to be Tried in Krasnodar
The son of Georgia’s former Security Minister Vakhtang Kutateladze, Givi Kutateladze and Aleksandre Vepkhvadze’s trial will be held in Krasnodar regional department on 19 January, 24 Hours reports.
Kutateladze and Vepkhadze are accused of illegally crossing the Russian state border. They face 5 years in prison if convicted.
Tbilisi City Court sentenced Kutateladze to 13 years and Vepkhavdze to 6 years. They have been wanted since April, 2010 for confronting police.
If was confirmed that the trial of Givi Kutateladze and Alexandre Vefkhvadze will be held in Krasnodar on 19 January, the Georgian side will request their extradition , - Shota Utiashvili, head of the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Interior Affairs, told InterpressNews.
Kutateladze and Vefkhvadze are wanted by the Georgian police as well. They were convicted of resistance to police in absentia in April 2010.
Negotiations Under Way with Somali Pirates to Release Georgian Sailors
The lawyer for the Greek ship owner company started negotiations with Somali pirates about the release of Georgian sailors. The father of one of the detained, Sergo Devadze, told InterPressNews about the development.
He says that the Greek lawyer contacted the sailors’ chiefs several days ago and negotiations are under way. ‘We don’t know what will happen next, but it is a step forward,’ Devadze said.
He said that after the lawyer got in touch, the Somali pirates stopped acting aggressively.
‘Sailors used to be beaten by chains. The aggression stopped after the negotiations. The boys called us and said they are being treated better now’, he noted.
United trade unions have set up a ‘Solidarity fund’ to help the Georgian sailors detained by Somali pirates. Sergo Devadze states that information about money raised by the fund will be disclosed on 17 January.
The pirates are demanding a considerable sum of money in ransom.