Italian Embassy honours Opera and Ballet House Director
On March 16, the Italian Embassy to Georgia awarded the Artistic Director of Tbilisi National Opera and Ballet House, Nino Ananiashvili for her great merit in cultural development between the two countries. Expressing her gratitude towards Italy, Ananiashvili felt happy about promoting Georgia worldwide. “I have realized once more that if you serve art it doesn’t matter where you are. The most important thing is that you serve this field as much as you can,” Ananiashvili stated.
“The special Solidarity award given to Nino Ananishavili by the decision of the President of Italy Giorgio Napolitano is a symbol of renewed cooperation between our countries. This day once again refreshes past relations and promotes long-lasting dialogue for the future,” Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Vittorio Sandali told the media.