Georgian Party urges Ministry of Refugees to pay compensations to IDPs on time
The Georgian Party is urging the Ministry of Refugees, Resettlement and IDPs to pay compensations to IDPs on time, 24 Hours reports.
IDPs from South Ossetia appealed to the party for help, Sofio Khorguani, one of the leaders of the Georgian Party, said at a briefing today.
Some IDPs agreed to accept $ 10 000 instead of accommodations. However, they say they have not received the money yet.
According to Khorguani, the provision of honorable conditions for IDPs and their integration into public life was defined as one of the priorities of the government and the obligation should be fulfilled by the Ministry of Refugees and IDPs.
‘The ministry is not fulfilling its obligations. People’s letters are not responded to. Promises are not delivered. The IDPs are in the hardest social conditions’, Khorguani said.
Ramaz Nikolaishvili visit to Armenia
On the invitation of the Minister of Transport and Communication of Armenia Manuk Vardanyan, a delegation led by Georgian colleague Ramaz Nikolaishvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, will visit Armenia, 24 Hours reports.
The official visit is supposed to last for two days, the press service of the Ministry of Transport and Communication of Armenia reports.
During the two ministers' meeting a range of issues of bilateral interest are scheduled to be discussed. Reform of the highways and some issues on transferring are also on the agenda, as well as cargo transportation issues and other road construction issues.